All articles

App Maintenance Costs 2026 for Product Leaders: Budget 15–25% of Build

Procurement-ready 2026 budgeting for app owners and product leaders. Plan maintenance costs, budget 15–25% of build, and avoid platform policy penalties.

Most apps cost between $5,000 and $150,000 or more per year to maintain, depending on complexity, which works out to roughly $400 to $12,500 a month. The single biggest wildcard is platform-policy enforcement: Apple and Google both run deadlines that can force unplanned engineering work with little warning.


TL;DR:

  • Simple apps typically cost $1,000 to $5,000 yearly to maintain, while enterprise platforms can exceed $150,000 as compliance and custom infrastructure add work.
  • Google Play may restrict an app’s visibility when its target API is more than two years old; Apple can reject submissions built with outdated Xcode.
  • New apps with uncertain workloads often suit hourly billing or light retainers; mature or regulated apps benefit from fixed packages with defined SLAs.
  • A yearly maintenance budget of 15% to 25% of build cost aids forecasting, but new integrations or workflows warrant a higher estimate the following year.

Cost Breakdown by App Complexity

Your maintenance bucket depends almost entirely on how your app is built, not just how many users it has. A simple utility app and an enterprise platform with live payments and multiple integrations live in completely different cost universes, even if their monthly active user counts look similar on paper.

Simple apps are single-platform tools with minimal backend logic: a calculator, a basic content viewer, a static catalog. These typically cost $5,000 to $20,000 to build and run $1,000 to $5,000 a year to maintain, or roughly $80 to $420 a month. Most of that spend goes to OS compatibility patches and the occasional crash fix.

Moderate apps add a backend, user accounts, and a handful of integrations, think a booking app or a loyalty program with push notifications. Build costs often land between $20,000 and $75,000, and annual maintenance runs $4,000 to $19,000, or about $330 to $1,600 a month. The jump comes from needing to monitor a live server, patch a database, and keep third-party SDKs current.

Complex apps run real-time features, multiple third-party integrations, custom backend architecture, and often serve both iOS and Android natively. Build budgets of $75,000 to $200,000 translate into $11,000 to $50,000 a year in upkeep, or $920 to $4,200 a month. Security patching, API versioning, and performance tuning under load become recurring line items rather than occasional tasks.

Enterprise apps carry compliance obligations, custom infrastructure, and integrations with internal systems like CRMs or ERPs. A $200,000-plus build can require $30,000 to $150,000 or more annually, pushing monthly costs past $2,500 and sometimes well beyond $12,000. Regulated industries add compliance monitoring and audit trails on top of standard upkeep.

First-year costs for either tier typically run higher, since launch bugs, onboarding friction, and unanticipated edge cases surface faster than in later years.

  • Simple: $5,000 to $20,000 build, $1,000 to $5,000 per year to maintain.
  • Moderate: $20,000 to $75,000 build, $4,000 to $19,000 per year to maintain.
  • Complex: $75,000 to $200,000 build, $11,000 to $50,000 per year to maintain.
  • Enterprise: $200,000-plus build, $30,000 to $150,000-plus per year to maintain.

If you want a deeper look at what drives the build-cost side of this equation, our breakdown of what a mobile app costs to build walks through the same complexity tiers from the development side.

What Actually Makes Up Your Maintenance Bill

Maintenance spend splits into three categories: corrective work (fixing what's broken), adaptive work (keeping pace with platform and dependency changes), and preventive work (catching problems before users do). Each pulls from a different part of your budget and scales differently as your app grows.

Corrective maintenance covers bug fixes, crash resolution, and patching issues reported through app store reviews or support tickets. A simple app might see one or two bugs a month; a complex app with multiple integrations can see several per week, especially after a feature release. Effort scales with how many third-party services you depend on, since a vendor's API change can break your app without any code change on your end.

Adaptive maintenance is the work forced on you by the outside world: new OS versions, deprecated APIs, updated SDKs, and changing device screen sizes. This is where platform policy enters the picture directly, since both Apple and Google periodically require apps to target newer system versions or risk removal from search and discovery.

Preventive maintenance includes monitoring, logging, performance tuning, and proactive security patching. It's also the category most teams underfund, because the payoff is invisible until something goes wrong. A properly monitored app catches a memory leak or a failing API call before it generates a wave of one-star reviews; an unmonitored one finds out from its users.

  • Corrective: crash fixes, bug patches, broken-integration repairs.
  • Adaptive: OS compatibility updates, SDK version bumps, deprecated API replacements.
  • Preventive: uptime monitoring, log review, security audits, performance profiling.
  • Support: customer-facing help desk tickets, in-app chat triage, app store review responses.

Monitoring and incident response are the line items most budgets leave out entirely, yet they're often the difference between a five-minute fix and a weekend outage. Market reporting on platform churn underscores the stakes: Google Play saw a significant decline in apps since early last year, a trend tied partly to compliance sweeps that removed apps failing to meet current policy. An app without active monitoring has no early warning before it joins that pattern.

Choosing a Pricing Model That Fits Your Risk Tolerance

How you pay for maintenance matters as much as how much you pay. Each model shifts risk between you and your provider differently, and the right choice depends on how predictable your app's workload is.

  1. Monthly retainer: a fixed fee buys a set number of hours or a defined scope each month. This fits apps with steady, predictable workloads and gives you budget certainty, but unused hours sometimes don't roll over, and sudden spikes can blow past the retainer's scope.
  2. Hourly billing: you pay only for work performed, which suits apps with unpredictable or infrequent maintenance needs. The tradeoff is unpredictable monthly bills and less incentive for a vendor to work efficiently, so clear scoping and caps matter here.
  3. Percent-of-build-cost packages: a yearly fee set as 15 to 25% of your original development spend, bundled into one simple number for finance to approve. This works well for budgeting but can overpay for simple apps and underpay for apps with disproportionately high integration complexity.
  4. Fixed maintenance packages: a flat annual or quarterly fee for a defined bundle of services, similar to a retainer but typically bought in a larger block. These suit enterprise apps where leadership wants one predictable number, though scope creep disputes are common if the contract isn't specific about what's included.

Early-stage apps with small user bases and evolving feature sets tend to do better on hourly or light retainers, since the workload itself is still unpredictable. Mature, high-traffic, or regulated apps benefit from fixed packages or retainers with built-in SLA terms, since predictability matters more than flexibility once you're past the MVP stage.

Whichever model you choose, separate monthly operating costs (hosting, monitoring, support) from annual or lumpy costs (platform migrations, major OS updates, security audits). Build your forecast around both, and attach clear SLA language defining response time (how fast someone acknowledges an issue) separately from resolution time (how fast it gets fixed), since conflating the two is a common source of billing disputes.

Apple and Google Policy Deadlines That Force Updates

Platform rules are not optional line items. Both Apple and Google run compliance cycles that can force engineering work on a timeline you don't control, and missing a deadline has real discoverability consequences.

Google Play requires apps to target a recent Android API level: new apps and updates must target an API level within one year of the latest major Android release, and existing apps must stay within two years or risk restricted visibility to new users. Google has published specific enforcement windows through 2026, including extension request options in some cases, with developer notifications delivered through Play Console.

Apple runs a parallel set of upcoming requirements that include build and Xcode version expectations, along with deprecations like changes to XML feed formats and a shift toward the App Store Connect REST API for content management. Missing an Apple deadline can mean your next submission gets rejected outright, not just deprioritized.

  • Google Play target API level: new submissions need a recent API level; existing apps have roughly a two-year window before restricted install availability.
  • Apple Xcode and SDK requirements: apps must be built with a current Xcode version to pass App Store review.
  • Apple feed and API deprecations: older XML feed formats are being phased out in favor of the App Store Connect REST API.
  • Extension requests: Google Play offers limited extension windows in some cases, but these are not guaranteed and require proactive filing.

The practical move is to treat these cycles as scheduled, funded sprints rather than emergencies. Build a short, dedicated window into your annual roadmap for platform migration work, complete with automated compatibility testing and a feature-flagged rollout, so a forced update doesn't turn into a weekend fire drill.

Who Does the Work: In-House, Agency, or Freelance

Staffing choice is often the single biggest lever on your maintenance line item, bigger than app complexity in many cases. The same bug fix can cost wildly different amounts depending on who's doing it and where they're based.

In-house engineers give you the fastest response time and the deepest institutional knowledge of your codebase, but they're also the most expensive option once you account for salary, benefits, and the overhead of keeping someone on staff for work that may only take a few hours a week. Agencies offer a middle ground: you get a team with broader experience across multiple apps, shared infrastructure knowledge, and typically faster onboarding than hiring, but you're paying for coordination overhead on top of raw engineering time. Freelancers tend to be the cheapest per hour, especially when sourced from lower-cost regions, but continuity is a real risk since a freelancer juggling multiple clients may not prioritize your incident the way a dedicated retainer would.

Rate bands vary significantly by region and seniority, but as a general pattern, QA and junior support work costs less per hour than senior backend or DevOps work, and that gap widens further when comparing offshore freelance rates to North American agency or in-house rates.

  • In-house: highest fixed cost, fastest response, best codebase continuity.
  • Agency retainer: moderate cost, broad expertise, formal SLA structure.
  • Freelancer: lowest hourly cost, variable availability, highest continuity risk.
  • Hybrid (in-house lead plus agency support): balances speed with overflow capacity for spikes.

Pro Tip: Size your on-call rota or retainer hours around your historical incident volume, not your worst-case scenario, then keep a small separate budget line for true emergencies so a bad month doesn't blow your whole year's plan.

Sample Budgets You Can Adapt

Seeing the math on a real scenario makes the percentages concrete. Here are three simplified, illustrative examples using round numbers, not market data, just worked arithmetic you can swap your own figures into.

  1. Startup MVP: say the app cost $30,000 to build. At 20% annual maintenance, that's $6,000 a year, or $500 a month. A realistic split might be $200 a month for hosting and monitoring, $200 a month for a part-time freelancer handling bug fixes, and $100 a month set aside for OS compatibility work. Expect a spike around launch month three, when early user feedback surfaces bugs the initial QA pass missed.
  2. Growth-stage app: say the build cost was $80,000 with a growing user base and three third-party integrations. At 20%, that's $16,000 a year, or roughly $1,333 a month. Allocate $500 a month to a small agency retainer, $400 a month to hosting and third-party API fees, $250 a month to monitoring tools, and $183 a month banked for the annual platform compliance sprint. Expect a spending spike whenever a major OS release lands, or a key integration partner changes its API.
  3. Enterprise platform: say the build cost was $250,000 with compliance requirements and custom infrastructure. At 20%, that's $50,000 a year, or about $4,167 a month. A typical split includes $1,500 a month for a dedicated support retainer, $1,000 a month for infrastructure and hosting, $700 a month for security and compliance monitoring, and $967 a month reserved for feature-driven engineering and platform migrations.

When presenting any of these to finance, frame the number as a percentage of original investment rather than a standalone figure.

How to Budget, Negotiate, and Cut Maintenance Costs

Lowering your maintenance bill without cutting corners comes down to prioritization discipline, contract clarity, and a handful of technical choices that reduce the amount of manual engineering time each issue requires.

Start with a simple priority stack: safety and compliance issues first, since these carry legal or platform-removal risk, then user-facing bugs that affect core functionality, then enhancements and polish. Apps that handle sensitive data carry extra weight here. For example, apps handling protected health information face real financial exposure under HIPAA enforcement, which makes security and compliance maintenance a budget line you fund first, not last.

On the contract side, insist on explicit scope language that defines what counts as routine maintenance versus a billable change order, and separate SLA response time from resolution time so you know exactly what you're buying. Vague contracts are the single biggest source of mid-year billing surprises.

  • Prioritize: compliance and safety issues, then user-facing bugs, then enhancements.
  • Contract terms: explicit scope, defined change-order triggers, separate response versus resolution SLAs.
  • Automation: CI/CD pipelines reduce manual release overhead and catch regressions before they reach users.
  • Observability: real-time logging and alerting shrink the time between a bug occurring and a fix shipping.
  • Feature toggles: let you disable a broken feature instantly instead of rushing an emergency release.

Pro Tip: Ask any maintenance vendor to quote their average time-to-resolution for the last quarter, not just their SLA target. The gap between the two tells you more about real-world reliability than the contract terms alone.

How We Approach Predictable Maintenance Budgets

We build every engagement around the same principle: a maintenance plan should read like a budget line, not an open-ended liability. Our collaborative process keeps clients involved from the original build through every update cycle, which means the maintenance scope we propose is grounded in how your specific app was actually built, not a generic template.

A maintenance scope we put together typically includes active uptime and error monitoring, documented incident runbooks so a response doesn't depend on one person's memory, and a scheduled update cadence that gets ahead of platform deadlines instead of reacting to them. We treat platform-policy sprints, the kind triggered by Apple or Google requirement changes, as planned work with its own line item, not a surprise.

If you're evaluating any maintenance provider, these are the questions worth asking before you sign anything:

  • What's your average time-to-resolution over the last quarter, not just your SLA target?
  • How do you handle a forced platform update that falls outside the current scope?
  • What monitoring tools are included versus billed separately?
  • How is a change order defined and priced versus routine maintenance?

Our portfolio across different industries reflects the range of maintenance scopes we've scoped and delivered, from early-stage MVPs to platforms with ongoing compliance needs.

How a Growing User Base Changes Your Maintenance Costs

Maintenance cost rarely scales in a straight line with your user count. A doubling of users doesn't just double your support ticket volume, it also increases the odds of hitting edge cases that only appear at scale, like database query slowdowns or rate limits on third-party APIs you integrated with.

Infrastructure cost tends to scale with usage more predictably than engineering time does, since hosting and server costs usually move in reasonably direct proportion to traffic. Support and monitoring costs, by contrast, often grow in steps rather than smoothly: you're fine until you cross a threshold where your current tools or team can no longer keep up, then you need a new monitoring tier, a bigger support team, or a database migration all at once.

Planning for this means building a review trigger into your roadmap, not just a budget. A sensible approach is to reassess your maintenance scope whenever your user base crosses a meaningful milestone, rather than waiting for performance complaints to force the conversation. Apps anticipating rapid growth should budget toward the higher end of their complexity tier's maintenance range from day one, since scaling-related work tends to arrive in bursts rather than gradually.

Adding New Features During Maintenance: What It Actually Costs

New features and maintenance are often budgeted as if they're separate buckets, but in practice they interact. A feature added mid-cycle increases your app's surface area, which increases the baseline cost of every maintenance category that follows: more code to patch, more integrations to monitor, more edge cases to support.

The cleanest way to handle this is to treat feature development as its own line item with its own budget, separate from your routine maintenance percentage, but to immediately revisit your maintenance estimate afterward.

A practical rule: whenever a new feature adds a new integration, a new data type, or a new user-facing workflow, bump your maintenance budget estimate for the following year rather than assuming it absorbs invisibly into the existing percentage. Teams that skip this step are often the ones surprised when their maintenance costs creep up year over year despite no obvious change in app complexity on paper.

What Skipping Maintenance Actually Costs You

Deferred maintenance doesn't disappear, it compounds. A bug left unpatched for two release cycles is harder to diagnose than one caught immediately, since the surrounding code has usually changed in ways that make the original cause less obvious.

The platform-policy risk is the sharpest version of this. Falling behind on target API level requirements or Xcode build requirements doesn't just create technical debt, it can make your app invisible to new users on Google Play or get it rejected outright from the Apple App Store. Industry reporting on the sharp decline in available Google Play apps is a visible example of what happens at scale when compliance and quality bars tighten and apps aren't kept current.

Beyond platform risk, neglected apps tend to accumulate user-facing problems that show up in app store ratings, which directly affects new-user conversion since most people check reviews before downloading. Security gaps left unpatched also increase exposure to data breaches, which can carry legal and reputational costs far larger than the maintenance spend that would have prevented them. The cost of catching up after a year of neglect is almost always higher than the cost of staying current, since you're often paying for both the original fix and the cleanup of everything that broke around it in the meantime.

How Long Maintenance Contracts Typically Run

Maintenance agreements commonly run in 6- to 12-month terms, with 12-month annual contracts being the most common structure for apps past the MVP stage, since this aligns with annual budget cycles and gives both sides enough runway to establish a working rhythm. Shorter 3- to 6-month contracts are more common for newer apps still figuring out their actual support needs, where locking into a longer term before the workload is predictable creates risk for both the app owner and the vendor.

Most contracts include a renewal clause with a window, often 30 to 60 days before expiration, to renegotiate scope and pricing based on the past term's actual usage. This is the natural point to revisit your tier: an app that grew from moderate to complex complexity over the year should expect its renewal terms to reflect that, both in scope and in price.

When evaluating a renewal, compare actual incident volume and resolution times against what was contracted, not just the invoice total. A contract that delivered fast resolutions but charged a premium may still be worth renewing, while one that hit its SLA on paper but left you handling escalations yourself is a signal to renegotiate terms or look elsewhere.

Maintenance as Investment, Not Insurance

Most teams budget for maintenance the way they budget for insurance: a necessary cost they'd rather not think about until something breaks. That framing is backwards. Programmatic maintenance, the kind with scheduled platform-compliance sprints, active monitoring, and a defined prioritization framework, consistently costs less over a year than episodic firefighting, because planned work is cheaper per hour than emergency work and because it catches problems before they reach users.

The apps that get burned hardest are usually the ones that treated maintenance as a line item to minimize rather than a product decision to make deliberately. An app that skips a platform-policy update cycle doesn't just save money that quarter, it risks losing visibility to new users entirely. Treat the checklists and budget ranges in this piece as a starting framework, then adjust them to your app's actual complexity and growth trajectory rather than defaulting to the lowest number that technically covers your bases.

— Loic

Get a Maintenance Scope Built Around Your Actual App

We scope maintenance engagements around what your app actually needs, not a generic package, which means you get a predictable monthly or annual number instead of guessing at what might come up. Our work spans custom web design and development, mobile app support, and AI-driven automation that can take repetitive maintenance tasks like monitoring triage or report generation off your team's plate.

If you're weighing whether to bring maintenance in-house, hire a freelancer, or work with a team that handles the whole scope, a short discovery conversation usually clarifies more than another spreadsheet will. We typically start by asking about your current incident volume, your platform-compliance timeline, and whether you want a retainer, a fixed-scope SOW, or incident-based credits.

  • Managed monitoring and incident response built around your app's actual traffic patterns.
  • Automation work that reduces the manual hours behind routine maintenance tasks.
  • Transparent scoping with clear SLA response and resolution terms from the start.

Reach out through our services page to talk through what a scoped maintenance engagement would look like for your app.

FAQ

How much does it cost to maintain an app per month?

Monthly maintenance typically ranges from about $80 for a simple app to $12,500 or more for an enterprise platform, following the broader 15 to 25% annual rule applied to your original build cost. Most moderate-complexity apps land between $330 and $1,600 a month once the first-year stabilization period has passed.

How much is an app with 10,000 users worth?

An app's value depends far more on revenue model, retention, and complexity than raw user count alone, so there's no single dollar figure that applies across apps. A more useful question is whether the app's maintenance cost scales sustainably with its user base and revenue, which this article's complexity tiers and sample budgets are built to help you estimate.

What are some examples of maintenance costs?

Common maintenance line items include bug fixes, OS and SDK compatibility updates, hosting and server fees, third-party API and SDK subscription costs, security patching, uptime monitoring, and customer support staffing. Platform-driven work, like meeting Google Play's target API level requirements or Apple's current Xcode build requirements, is also a recurring and sometimes unpredictable cost.

How profitable is owning an app?

Profitability depends on the app's monetization model, user retention, and how efficiently maintenance and support costs are managed relative to revenue, and it varies too widely across business models to state as a single figure. Keeping maintenance costs predictable, rather than letting them spike from deferred platform updates or unmonitored bugs, is one of the more controllable factors in protecting margin over time.

How often do platform policy changes force app updates?

Both Apple and Google run update cycles that can require engineering work roughly once or twice a year, tied to major OS releases and target API level or SDK requirement changes. Budgeting a dedicated sprint for these cycles, rather than treating them as surprises, is the most reliable way to avoid emergency costs.

Sources

Written by westcode.io, an independent studio in Kelowna and Vancouver.

Websites & brands10 min read

Website Maintenance Costs: Budget by Site Type, Not Page Count

Estimate website maintenance costs by site type, map hosting and support into a realistic budget, and see how managed maintenance can reduce risk.

Websites & brands10 min read

Plan for 15–20% Maintenance: Custom Software Costs 2026

Get accurate 2026 budgets and vendor-ready quotes for custom software. See price brackets, the 15–20% annual maintenance rule, and discovery-led scoping.

Websites & brands3 min read

Web app, mobile app or SaaS: choose the right first build

Choose a product format around the job people need to do: browser access, device features, repeated use and the operating model behind it.